You are on page 1of 20
[…] See L.B. v. C.C.B., 77 Misc.
3d 429, 435-436 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2022).
20

75 (1980) (agreeing with judge's "reluctance to order the

plaintiff and defendant into an uneasy harness" [quotation

omitted]).

Specific performance in these circumstances is a matter of

discretion. Where specific performance is unwarranted or

infeasible, other remedies remain, including a damages remedy

(albeit not fully adequate) for breach of the agreement, and

even an equitable remedy in the nature of partition to free the

parties of the burdens of continued joint ownership. See

G. L. c. 214, § 3(3) (granting Supreme Judicial and Superior

Courts jurisdiction of "[a]ctions between joint owners of

personal property . . . to order a division or sale thereof and

make and order a proper distribution of the proceeds"). See

also Tucci, 358 Mass. at 497 (partition proceeding available if

tenants in common could not agree on use of property).

Conclusion. The order of the single justice vacating the

preliminary injunction is reversed, and a new order shall enter