You are on page 1of 12
[…] Act of May 21, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 983, § 27,

2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 2577, 2583. Any state record “may not be sold or donated, loaned,

transferred, or otherwise passed out of the custody of the state by a state agency without the

consent of the director and librarian.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 441.191(a).

The Commission is empowered by statute to “demand the return of any state

record in the private possession of a person if the removal of the state record from the state

agency or the agency’s predecessor was not authorized by law.” Id. § 441.192(a); see also id.

§ 441.192(b) (authorizing director or librarian to demand return of state record in private

possession of any person). If the private party refuses to deliver the alleged state record upon

demand, the Commission may ask the Attorney General to “petition a district court in Travis

County for the recovery of the record.” Id. § 441.192(c). The trial court determines whether the

document “is a state record or archival state record,” and if the document is determined to be a

state record, the trial court is required to “order the return of the record to the custody of the

state.” Id. 3

3