You are on page 1of 12
[…] specifically seeking a determination by the trial court whether the Letter “is a state record.” See

Tex. Gov’t Code § 441.192(c); see also id. § 441.180(11) (defining “state record” as including

any written information “created or received by or on behalf of . . . an elected state official” and

includes record information pertaining to officials from Republic of Texas time period). If the

court determines the Letter is an unlawfully removed state record, then the Letter is property of

the State and must be returned to the custody of the State. See id. § 441.192(c); see also id.

§ 441.191(a) (prohibiting state record from being “sold or donated, loaned, transferred, or

otherwise passed out of the custody of the state by a state agency without the consent of the

director and librarian”).

Although the Texas Supreme Court has not directly addressed whether a private

party may bring a constitutional takings claim arising from the State seeking to recover records

pursuant to Section 441.192 of the Texas Government Code, the Supreme Court’s decisions in