You are on page 1of 12
[…] 2
The trial court proceedings were automatically stayed when the Commission appealed
the interlocutory order. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.014(a)(8) (authorizing appeals
from grants or denials of jurisdictional pleas by governmental units), (b) (staying all trial court
proceedings pending resolution of interlocutory appeal).
3
information created or received by or on behalf of a state agency or an elected state official that

documents activities in the conduct of state business or use of public resources.” Id.

§ 441.180(11). That includes “any recorded information created or received by a Texas

government official in the conduct of official business, including officials from periods in which

Texas was a province, colony, republic, or state,” id., and the Legislature expressly provided that

this “appl[ies] retroactively and appl[ies] to all state records regardless of when the records were

removed from the custody of this state.” Act of May 21, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 983, § 27,

2009 Tex. Gen.