You are on page 1of 25
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 61.34(3)(a)
(“Condemnation shall be as provided by [WIS. STAT.] ch. 32.”). A village board’s
ability to acquire property through condemnation, however, is subject to several
limitations. See, e.g., WIS. STAT. §§ 32.015, 61.34(3)(b). In particular, § 32.015
provides that “[p]roperty may not be acquired by condemnation to establish or
extend a recreational trail; a bicycle way, as defined in [WIS. STAT. §] 340.01(5s);
a bicycle lane, as defined in [§] 340.01(5e); or a pedestrian way, as defined in
[WIS. STAT. §] 346.02(8)(a).” Likewise, § 61.34(3)(b) imposes similar limitations
directly on a village board’s condemnation powers, including its power to acquire

11
No. 2021AP1589

property for streets. See § 61.34(3)(a) (“Except as provided in par. (b), the village
board may acquire property … for … streets ….” (emphasis added)).

¶25 As noted earlier, the primary issue in this case is whether a sidewalk
is a “pedestrian way” as that term is used in both WIS. STAT. §§ 32.015 and
61.34(3)(b). Because both of those statutes employ the definition of “pedestrian