You are on page 1of 25
[…] § 346.02(8)(a) as well as § 346.02(8)(b) provide relevant context for determining the meaning of
“pedestrian way.”

13
No. 2021AP1589

adjacent to roadway for the use of pedestrian travel, see WIS. STAT. § 340.01(58);
and (2) all other walks designated for pedestrian travel that are not adjacent to a
roadway, such as a walking path through a parcel of property.

¶30 With this understanding in mind, it becomes clear that interpreting


the term “pedestrian way” to include a “sidewalk” does not create surplusage in
WIS. STAT. § 346.02(8)(a). Section 346.02(8)(a) provides in plain terms that “[a]ll
of the applicable provisions of [WIS. STAT. ch. 346] pertaining to highways,
streets, alleys, roadways and sidewalks also apply to pedestrian ways.” Thus,
under para. (a), provisions pertaining to sidewalks in ch. 346 also apply to all
pedestrian ways.8 Because the term pedestrian ways is broader than the term
sidewalks, the inclusion of the term sidewalks in para. (a) makes the provisions
pertaining to sidewalks in ch. 346 applicable to all pedestrian ways that are not
sidewalks. Put differently, if the word “sidewalks” were omitted from para. (a),
then the provisions pertaining to sidewalks in ch. 346 would not apply to
pedestrian ways that are not sidewalks. Accordingly, the term “sidewalks” still
serves a necessary function even though the term “pedestrian ways” includes
sidewalks.

¶31 For similar reasons, interpreting the term pedestrian ways to include
sidewalks does not create surplusage in WIS. STAT. § 346.02(8)(b).
Section 346.02(8)(b) states that “[p]ublic utilities may be installed either above or
below a pedestrian way, and assessments may be made therefor as if such
pedestrian way were a highway, street, alley, roadway or sidewalk.” Paragraph (b)

8
We note that WIS. STAT. ch. 346 contains several provisions that specifically pertain to
sidewalks. See, e.g., WIS. STAT. §§ 346.804, 346.805, 346.807.

14
No. 2021AP1589

therefore allows assessments to be made for the purpose of installing public