You are on page 1of 25
[…] Importantly, such an
assumption is contrary to our interpretative rules for a condemnation statute. In
particular, we must strictly construe a condemnor’s power, and we must liberally
construe condemnation statutes that favor landowners. See Standard Theatres,
118 Wis. 2d at 742-43. Here, § 32.015 favors landowners because it prohibits the

10
The Village’s interpretation of “pedestrian way” suggests that a pedestrian way can
never be adjacent to a highway because it would then be a “sidewalk.” This interpretation,
however, appears to conflict with another statute that employs WIS. STAT. § 346.02(8)(a)’s
definition of “pedestrian way” in the context of highway construction. See WIS. STAT.
§ 84.01(35)(a)2., (b). Pursuant to § 84.01(35)(b), the Department of Transportation must, except
in certain circumstances, “give due consideration to establishing bikeways and pedestrian ways in
all new highway construction and reconstruction projects funded in whole or in part from state
funds or federal funds appropriated under [WIS. STAT. §] 20.395 or 20.866.” The use of the term
“pedestrian way” in this statute suggests that a pedestrian way can be part of a highway.
11
We recognize that some of the enumerated items in WIS. STAT. § 32.015 could
conceivably overlap.