You are on page 1of 25
[…] overlap,’” the court’s “construction does not render the term ‘marijuana’
meaningless”). Indeed, as just explained, neither the term “sidewalk” nor the term
“pedestrian way” could be omitted from the first sentence of § 346.02(8)(a) or
from para. (b) without changing the meaning of those provisions. Accordingly,
each term has a textual function in those sentences, such that neither term is mere

9
One need look no further than WIS. STAT. § 346.02(8) to see that statutes sometimes
contain terms that, by definition, overlap in some manner. Both § 346.02(8)(a) and (b) use the
terms “highway,” “street” and “alley” in the same sentence. A “highway” is defined as “all
public ways and thoroughfares and bridges on the same.” WIS. STAT. § 340.01(22). “Street,” in
turn, is defined as “every highway within the corporate limits of a city or village except alleys.”
Sec. 340.01(64) (emphasis added). Likewise, “alley” is defined as “every highway within the
corporate limits of a city, village or town primarily intended to provide access to the rear of
property fronting upon another highway and not for the use of through traffic.” Sec. 340.01(2)
(emphasis added). Therefore, both a “street” and an “alley” are a “highway.”

15
No. 2021AP1589

surplusage.10 See Milwaukee Dist. Council 48, 385 Wis. 2d 748, ¶17 (“Neither
[term] is left without a textual function and every word is given meaning.”).