You are on page 1of 25
[…] 61.34(3)(b). Because both of those statutes employ the definition of “pedestrian
way” provided in WIS. STAT. § 346.02(8)(a), we shift our focus to that statute.

¶26 WISCONSIN STAT. § 346.02(8)(a) defines a “pedestrian way” as “a


walk designated for the use of pedestrian travel.” This plain language is both
simple and broad, and it does not place any limitations on where such “a walk” for
“pedestrian travel” might be located. Thus, a sidewalk appears to fall within this
general definition because a sidewalk is a “walk” designated for “pedestrian
travel.” See WIS. STAT. § 340.01(58) (“‘Sidewalk’ means that portion of a
highway between the curb lines, or the lateral lines of a roadway, and the adjacent
property lines, constructed for use of pedestrians.”); WIS. STAT. § 66.0907(1)
(“[A] sidewalk [may be placed] on either or both sides of [a] street. The sidewalk
shall be for the use of persons on foot ….”); Sidewalk, WEBSTER’S THIRD NEW
INT’L DICTIONARY (unabr. 1993) (defining “sidewalk” as “a walk for foot
passengers usu[ally] at the side of a street or roadway”).

¶27 The Village nevertheless argues—consistent with the circuit court’s