You are on page 1of 25
[…] statutory definition, part of a highway, WIS. STAT. § 32.015 does not prohibit the
use of condemnation to establish or extend a sidewalk because the sidewalk
would, by definition, widen the existing highway, which is generally permissible.
See WIS. STAT. §§ 32.05 and 61.34(3)(a). The Village therefore suggests that it
could use the power of condemnation to expand Highway G and include a
sidewalk in that expansion.

¶36 To the extent the Village is attempting to argue that its power of
condemnation for highways and streets is unconstrained by WIS. STAT. §§ 32.015
and 61.34(3)(b), we disagree. As we explained earlier, a village board’s power to
use condemnation to establish a street or a highway is limited by both of those
statutes. See § 61.34(3)(a) (“Except as provided in par. (b), the village board may
acquire property, real or personal, within or outside the village,
for … streets …. Condemnation shall be as provided by [WIS. STAT.] ch. 32.”
(emphasis added)).

¶37 Furthermore, if the Village were correct and WIS. STAT. §§ 32.015
and 61.34(3)(b) did not constrain a village board’s condemnation powers with
regard to some highways and streets, then at least part of those statutes would be
rendered superfluous.