You are on page 1of 25
[…] acquired by condemnation—in a different manner. The Village appears to suggest
that we may consider all of the improvements to the highway reconstruction
project, regardless of whether Sojenhomer’s property was needed for those
improvements. In contrast, Sojenhomer seems to argue that we should consider
only the Village’s reasons for acquiring Sojenhomer’s property. Neither party

20
No. 2021AP1589

provides an explanation for its respective position; therefore, we turn to the


relevant statutes for guidance.

¶42 As discussed earlier, WIS. STAT. § 32.015 provides, in relevant part,


that “[p]roperty may not be acquired by condemnation to establish or extend … a
pedestrian way.” Likewise, WIS. STAT. § 61.34(3)(b) employs similar
language: “The village board may not use the power of condemnation to acquire
property for the purpose of establishing or extending … a pedestrian way ….”
Based on the language of these statutes, we agree with Sojenhomer’s approach
that the relevant inquiry is whether the Village is “us[ing] the power of
condemnation to acquire [Sojenhomer’s] property for the purpose of establishing
or extending … a pedestrian way.”