You are on page 1of 25
[…] immediately filed a motion for judgment on the pleadings. The Village argued,
among other things, that WIS. STAT. § 32.015 does not prohibit a municipality
from condemning property to install a sidewalk because a sidewalk is not a
“pedestrian way,” as that term is used in § 32.015. In response, Sojenhomer filed
a motion requesting that the circuit court strike both the Village’s answer and its

2
Although not explicitly alleged in the complaint or discussed by the parties in their
appellate briefing, Sojenhomer’s complaint appears to fall under WIS. STAT. § 32.05(5), which
allows a property owner to commence an action “contest[ing] the right of the condemnor to
condemn the property described in the jurisdictional offer.” See id.

5
No. 2021AP1589

motion for judgment on the pleadings and that the court enter a default judgment,
arguing that the Village had failed to file its answer within the statutory deadline.

¶11 The circuit court held a hearing on the motions and concluded that