You are on page 1of 38
[…] districts: urban, rural, agricultural, and conservation. HRS

§ 205-2(a) (2001). Agricultural lands are further classified by

soil productivity level from “A” to “E,” with class A denoting

the highest productivity level and class E denoting the lowest.

Neighborhood Bd. No. 24 (Waianae Coast) v. State Land Use

Comm’n, 64 Haw. 265, 267 n.2, 639 P.2d 1097, 1099 n.2 (1982).

Under HRS § 205-4.5, agricultural districts are restricted to

13
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***

certain uses, which depend on the productivity rating.

Subsection (a) of HRS § 205-4.5 provides that class A and B

agricultural lands “shall be restricted to the following

permitted uses . . . .” Subsection (a) then enumerates

permitted uses, such as “(1) [c]ultivation of crops, including

crops for bioenergy, flowers, vegetables, foliage, fruits,

forage, and timber;” and “(2) [g]ame and fish propagation

. . . .” At issue here is the sixth enumerated use: “(6)

[p]ublic and private open area types of recreational uses,

including day camps, picnic grounds, parks, and riding stables,

but not including dragstrips, airports, drive-in theaters, golf