You are on page 1of 38
[…] declaratory order and order denying the foundation’s motion to

intervene to the Circuit Court of the Second Circuit (circuit

court). The foundation asked the circuit court to reverse the

LUC’s orders. The foundation argued the plain language of HRS

§ 205-4.5(a)(6) does not mean that overnight camps can never be

allowed, but rather means that overnight camps are not an “open

area type of recreational use” and may be permitted if

determined to be an “unusual and reasonable use[].” The

foundation also argued the LUC failed to follow Mahaʻulepu, which

“found that HRS § 205-4.5(b) allows uses for which special

permits may be obtained under HRS § 205-6”4 and applies to the

present matter.

4 HRS § 205-6 (2017) provides in relevant part:

(a) Subject to this section, the county planning commission


may permit certain unusual and reasonable uses within
agricultural and rural districts other than those for
which the district is classified. Any person who
desires to use the person's land within an agricultural
or rural district other than for an agricultural or
rural use, as the case may be, may petition the
planning commission of the county within which the
person's land is located for permission to use the
person's land in the manner desired. Each county may
7
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***

The LUC countered it properly interpreted HRS §§ 205-

4.5 and 205-6: the more specific restrictions against overnight

camps should prevail against the more general provisions for