Professional Documents
[…] following sentence: “For the purposes of this chapter, golf courses and golf
driving ranges are prohibited in agricultural districts, except as provided
in section 205-4.5(d).” 2005 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 205, § 2 at 670. It also
added a new subsection (d) to HRS § 205-4.5: “(d) Notwithstanding any other
provision of this chapter to the contrary, golf courses and golf driving
ranges approved by a county before July 1, 2005, for development within the
agricultural district shall be permitted uses within the agricultural
district.” Id. § 3 at 671. In 2006, the legislature amended HRS § 205-2(d)
to read in part: “Agricultural districts shall not include golf courses and
golf driving ranges, except as provided in section 205-4.5(d).” 2006 Haw.
Sess. Laws Act 250, § 1 at 1082.
Even though the amendments expressly addressed only golf courses and
driving ranges, and not the other excluded uses in HRS § 205-4.5(a)(6), the
LUC contends the amendments show the legislature’s disapproval of all the