You are on page 1of 38
[…] protect agricultural lands, promote diversified agriculture,

increase agricultural self-sufficiency and assure the

availability of agriculturally suitable lands.”

Thus, in addition to the foregoing reasons, it appears

special use permits cannot authorize the public and private

recreational uses of “dragstrips, airports, drive-in theaters,

golf courses, golf driving ranges, country clubs, and overnight

camps” on class A and B agricultural land, because these uses of

class A and B agricultural land do not appear to promote the

objectives of chapter 205, as required by HRS § 205-6(c).

In sum, HRS §§ 205-4.5(a)(6) and 205-6 are clear: the

“public and private open area types of recreational uses” of

“dragstrips, airports, drive-in theaters, golf courses, golf

driving ranges, country clubs, and overnight camps” are not


19
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***

permitted on class A and B agricultural land, and cannot be

permitted by special use permit.5

B. A district boundary amendment is required for the


foundation’s proposed campground.