You are on page 1of 38
[…] 8
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***

Hussein, 122 Hawaiʻi at 529, 229 P.3d at 347. Maha‘ulepu

therefore has the effect of legislation. See id.

B. The foundation was precluded from fully explaining why a


district boundary amendment is not required

The foundation was precluded from fully explaining why a

district boundary amendment is not required because the LUC

denied the foundation’s intervention petition as moot after

granting homeowners’ petition for declaratory order. Perhaps

the foundation could have made the following arguments.

1. A campground for unsheltered persons is not a


“recreational” use

The majority’s holding and LUC’s declaratory order are

premised on HRS § 205-4.5(a)(6), which restricts class A and B

agricultural lands to, inter alia, “[p]ublic and private open

area types of recreational uses, including day camps, picnic

grounds, parks, and riding stables, but not including

dragstrips, airports, drive-in theaters, golf courses, golf

driving ranges, country clubs, and overnight camps[.]”

(Emphases added.) The majority holds that “[b]ecause the

foundation’s proposed campground project includes a public or

private recreational overnight camp use, the project requires a

district boundary amendment.” Majority op. at Introduction.