You are on page 1of 38
[…] forage, and timber;” and “(2) [g]ame and fish propagation

. . . .” At issue here is the sixth enumerated use: “(6)

[p]ublic and private open area types of recreational uses,

including day camps, picnic grounds, parks, and riding stables,

but not including dragstrips, airports, drive-in theaters, golf

courses, golf driving ranges, country clubs, and overnight camps

. . . .” (Emphasis added.)

Next, subsection (b) provides: “Uses not expressly

permitted in subsection (a) shall be prohibited, except the uses

permitted as provided in sections 205-6 [special permits] and

205-8 [nonconforming uses] . . . .”

HRS § 205-6 sets forth the law on special use permits.

It provides: “the county planning commission may permit certain

unusual and reasonable uses within agricultural and rural

districts other than those for which the district is

classified.” HRS § 205-6(a) (emphasis added). Further, “[t]he

county planning commission may, under such protective

restrictions as may be deemed necessary, permit the desired use,


14
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***

but only when the use would promote the effectiveness and

objectives of this chapter . . . .” HRS § 205-6(c) (emphasis

added).

The question before this court is whether the public

and private open area types of recreational uses explicitly not

permitted in HRS § 205-4.5(a)(6) – dragstrips, airports, drive-

in theaters, golf courses, golf driving ranges, country clubs,