You are on page 1of 38
[…] special use permits are unavailable for the public and private

recreational uses of “dragstrips, airports, drive-in theaters,

golf courses, golf driving ranges, country clubs, and overnight

camps” on class A and B agricultural land. Using class A and B

agricultural land for such uses of “dragstrips, airports, drive-

17
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***

in theaters, golf courses, golf driving ranges, country clubs,

and overnight camps” does not appear to promote the objectives

of HRS chapter 205, which is required by HRS § 205-6(c) to

qualify for a special use permit. See HRS § 205-6(c) (“The

county planning commission may, under such protective

restrictions as may be deemed necessary, permit the desired use,

but only when the use would promote the effectiveness and

objectives of this chapter . . . .” (emphasis added)).

The “overarching purpose” of HRS chapter 205 is to

“protect and conserve natural resources and foster intelligent,

effective, and orderly land allocation and development.” Kaua‘i

Springs, Inc. v. Planning Comm’n of Cnty. of Kaua‘i, 133 Hawai‘i