You are on page 1of 38
[…] drive-in theaters, golf courses, golf driving ranges, country

clubs, and overnight camps” on class A and B agricultural land.

“It is a cardinal rule of statutory construction that courts are

bound to give effect to all parts of a statute, and that no

clause, sentence, or word shall be construed as superfluous.”

State v. Bautista, 86 Hawaiʻi 207, 213, 948 P.2d 1048, 1054

(1997) (quoting State v. Ganal, 81 Hawai‘i 358, 372, 917 P.2d

370, 384 (1996)). If special use permits were available for the

explicitly not permitted uses listed in HRS § 205-4.5(a)(6), HRS

§ 205-4.5(a)(6)’s clause banning such uses would be superfluous.

Therefore, to give effect to HRS § 205-4.5(a)(6)’s clause

excluding the public and private recreational uses of

“dragstrips, airports, drive-in theaters, golf courses, golf

driving ranges, country clubs, and overnight camps” from

16
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***

permitted uses on class A and B agricultural land, such uses

cannot be permitted by special use permit.

Another principle of statutory interpretation confirms