You are on page 1of 38
[…] elementary that specific provisions must be given effect
notwithstanding the general provisions are broad enough to
include the subject to which the specific provisions
relate.

In re R Child., 145 Hawai‘i 477, 485, 454 P.3d 418, 426 (2019)

(quoting State v. Coney, 45 Haw. 650, 662, 372 P.2d 348, 354

(1962), overruled on other grounds by City and Cnty. of Honolulu

v. Bonded Inv. Co., 54 Haw. 385, 507 P.2d 1084 (1973)). HRS

§ 205-4.5(a)(6)’s express list of not permitted uses is more

specific than HRS § 205-4.5(b)’s default prohibition and general

special use permit exception. As such, HRS § 205-4.5(a)(6)’s

express list of not permitted uses controls.

A closer examination of HRS § 205-6 reinforces that

special use permits are unavailable for the public and private

recreational uses of “dragstrips, airports, drive-in theaters,

golf courses, golf driving ranges, country clubs, and overnight

camps” on class A and B agricultural land. Using class A and B

agricultural land for such uses of “dragstrips, airports, drive-

17
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***

in theaters, golf courses, golf driving ranges, country clubs,