You are on page 1of 30
[…] matter jurisdiction to adjudicate lawsuits against municipalities.” Suarez v. City of

Texas City, 465 S.W.3d 623, 631 (Tex. 2015). The trial court must determine at its

earliest opportunity whether it has the constitutional or statutory authority to decide

the case before allowing the litigation to proceed. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 226.

The Texas Constitution provides a limited waiver of a governmental unit’s

immunity from suit when property is taken, damaged, or destroyed for public use

without adequate compensation. See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 17(a) (“No person’s

property shall be taken, damaged, or destroyed for or applied to public use without

adequate compensation being made . . . .”); see also Gen. Servs. Comm’n v. Little–

Tex Insulation Co., 39 S.W.3d 591, 598 (Tex. 2001); Gulf Coast Waste Disposal

15
Auth. v. Four Seasons Equip., Inc., 321 S.W.3d 168, 173 (Tex. App.—Houston

[1st Dist.] 2010, no pet.). Similarly, the United States Constitution provides that