Professional Documents
[…] section 8567, subdivision (a) to “take effect immediately” (id., subd. (b)), and
at the same time be subject to a 45-day waiting period. The Emergency Act
can be interpreted only one way. If the orders take effect immediately, then
the APA cannot apply.
In urging a different conclusion, Owners cite State Water Resources,
supra, 12 Cal.App.4th 697. That case explains that “implied exemptions” to
the APA are “if recognized at all, disfavored” and unless “expressly exempted,
all administrative regulations must comply with the APA.” (State Water
9 Section 11346 subdivision (a) provides in part: “This chapter shall not
be superseded or modified by any subsequent legislation except to the extent
that the legislation shall do so expressly.”
13
construed to supersede the APA rulemaking provisions.” (Cal. Practice
Guide: Administrative Law, supra, at ¶ 26:15.)
In claiming that the APA emergency rulemaking provisions apply
under the Emergency Act, Owners also rely on Wisconsin Legislature v. Palm