Professional Documents
[…] emergency situation clearly poses such an immediate serious harm that
delaying action to allow public comment would be inconsistent with the
public interest.” (§ 11349.6, subd. (b).) An emergency regulation may not
remain in effect for more than 180 days unless the agency has complied with
otherwise applicable APA procedures before or during the 180 days.
(§ 11346.1, subd. (e).)
In contrast, the Governor’s Emergency Act power to issue orders having
the force of immediately effective law is triggered only by a “ ‘[s]tate of war
emergency,’ ” or a “ ‘[s]tate of emergency.’ ” (§§ 8558, subds. (a) & (b), 8567,
subd. (b).) Pertinent here, a “ ‘state of emergency’ ” means “the duly
proclaimed existence of conditions of disaster or extreme peril to the safety of
persons and property . . . which, by reason of their magnitude, are or are
likely to be beyond the control of” local government entities. (§ 8558, subd.
(b), italics added.) The Governor is empowered to declare a state of
emergency when he finds these circumstances exist and he is requested to do
so by local government or he finds that local authority is “inadequate to cope
with the emergency.” (§ 8625.)