You are on page 1of 27
[…] The City’s refusal to connect service violated Texas Local
Government Code section 552.0025.7 Section 552.0025 prohibits
municipalities from conditioning utility service connections on payment

Baytown, Tex., Code of Ordinances ch. 98, art. III, § 98-65(i) (1967)
5

(amended 1991). In 2011, the City amended Section 98-65 and repealed the
provision requiring a landlord to submit a rental declaration. The amended
version now provides that the City shall not impose liens for delinquent
charges for services provided to residential renters. Baytown, Tex., Code of
Ordinances ch. 98, art. III, § 98-65(d)(4) (2011).
6 Id. § 98-65(g) (1967) (amended 1991).
See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 552.0025(a) (“A municipality may not
7

require a customer to pay for utility service previously furnished to another


customer at the same service connection as a condition of connecting or
continuing service.”).

3
of outstanding utility bills incurred by other customers residing at the
same address.8
Later that year, Schrock attempted to tender payment, but the
City refused to accept his check. Schrock returned to the City offices to
make payment in cash but ultimately refused to pay.