You are on page 1of 38
[…] and appealable. The dissent notes that the orders at issue denied summary judgment to Less and Green Valley and
observes that the denial of summary judgment is generally considered an interlocutory order not subject to an
immediate appeal. However, Mill Creek already raised this argument in motions to dismiss filed in each appeal
prior to their consolidation. Despite the argument, this Court issued a judgment entry on September 28, 2020,
denying Mill Creek’s motions to dismiss and finding that the orders were immediately appealable pursuant to R.C.
163.09(B)(3), which provides that in appropriation proceedings property owners have “a right to an immediate
appeal if the order of the court is in favor of the agency in any of the matters the owner denied in the answer * * *.”
10

COMPLAINT, AND THE PROCESS LEADING UP TO


THE COMPLAINT AS SET FORTH IN THE
COMPLAINT OF THE APPELLEE, DID NOT
FOLLOW AND EXPRESSLY EXCLUDED THE
MANDATORY REQUIREMENTS SET FORTH AT
SECTION 163.04, 163.041 AND 163.05 OF THE OHIO
REVISED CODE BY 1) EXCLUDING IN THE NOTICE