You are on page 1of 38
[…] the trial court overruled the motions for summary judgment that were filed by Less

and Green Valley, finding that the Park District’s response to the motions for

summary judgment set forth specific facts showing genuine issues for trial.

{¶13} Although the denial of summary judgment is not normally

immediately appealable, these cases involve governmental appropriation

proceedings which are governed by Chapter 163 of the Ohio Revised Code. R.C.

2505.02(B)(7) specifically provides that “[a]n order in an appropriation proceeding

[] may be appealed pursuant to division (B)(3) of section 163.09 of the Revised

Code.” Further, R.C. 163.09(B)(3) states that “[a]n owner has a right to an

immediate appeal if the order of the court is in favor of the agency in any matters

the owner denied in the answer * * *.” Because these consolidated appeals are
12

from judgment entries denying motions for summary judgment filed by the owner

(Diane Less) regarding the legality and necessity of appropriation proceedings, the

judgments were clearly in favor of the agency (Park District) and therefore the