You are on page 1of 38
[…] established”).

Ohio Revised Code Chapter 163

{¶17} Title I of the Ohio Revised Codes governs state government and

Chapter 163 of the Ohio Revised Code is entitled “Appropriation of Property,” or

eminent domain, which is the taking of private property for public use. Here, the

Park District adopted two resolutions regarding the necessity of creating a bikeway

over property owned by Less and Green Valley. Both Less and Green Valley

denied the necessity of the appropriation below and now also challenge the

necessity determination on appeal.

{¶18} Pursuant to R.C. 163.021(A), “No agency shall appropriate real

property except as necessary and for a public use. In any appropriation, the taking

agency shall show by a preponderance of the evidence that the taking is necessary

and for a public use.” Importantly, according to R.C. 163.09(B)(1)(a), “A

resolution or ordinance of the governing or controlling body, council, or board of

the agency declaring the necessity for the appropriation creates a rebuttable

presumption of the necessity for the appropriation if the agency is not