You are on page 1of 38
[…] and it is too late to question such power in this twentieth century.
If the General Assembly could confer that power upon a
municipality, it is self-evident that it could likewise confer it
upon any district or other political subdivision of the state. The
usefulness or the serviceableness of public parks, with the
necessary or appropriate driveways and boulevards, bears such a
reasonable relation to the public health, recreation, and welfare
that to hold otherwise would be the sheerest of nonsense.

{¶30} The Court went on to discuss the constitutional amendment of 1912

(section 36, article II) which dealt with conservation policy and which reads, in

pertinent part, as follows:

“Laws may be passed to encourage forestry * * *. Laws may


also be passed to provide for converting into forest reserves such
lands or parts of lands as have been or may be forfeited to the
state, and to authorize the acquiring of other lands for that
purpose; also, to provide for the conservation of natural resources
of the state, including streams, lakes, submerged and swamp
lands and the development and regulation of water power and the
formation of drainage conservation districts; and to provide for
the regulation of methods of mining, weighing, measuring and
marketing coal, oil, gas and all other minerals.”

The MacNAB court further reasoned as follows regarding the language contained

in section 36, article II:

“Laws may also be passed * * *to provide for the conservation


of natural resources of the state * * * is so broad and
comprehensive that any natural tract of land bearing a reasonable