You are on page 1of 23
[…] argument is not supported by cogent reasoning, and we do not address it further.

Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 21A-CT-653 | November 10, 2021 Page 12 of 23


[18] Likewise, we cannot agree with 624 Broadway’s assertion that the HUD

administrator’s exercise of eminent domain, in his capacity as the Gary

Housing Authority, is subject to the approval of the Gary Common Council.

The United States Code grants the Secretary of HUD’s appointed

administrator, broad discretion to manage problematic housing authorities. 42

U.S.C.A. § 1437d(j)(3). For example, the United States Code directs that the

administrator may “make . . . arrangements acceptable to the Secretary and in

the best interests of the public housing residents and families . . . for managing

all, or part, of the public housing administered by the agency or of the programs

of the agency.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 1437d(j)(3)(A)(v).

[19] To require the Gary Common Council to approve the HUD administrator’s

exercise of his federal statutory discretion would create “an obstacle to the