You are on page 1of 23
[…] section 36-7-18-2, and we affirm the trial court’s entry of summary judgment for

the Gary Housing Authority on this issue.

III. 624 Broadway’s Argument that the Gary Housing Authority


Violated Federal Statutory and Regulatory Procedures Also
Fails as a Matter of Law.
[22] 624 Broadway next asserts numerous violations of federal procedures and

related regulations under the federal Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real

Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970, 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 4601–4655 (“the

Uniform Act”). In particular, 624 Broadway relies on section 4651 of the

Uniform Act. But section 4602 of the Uniform Act explicitly states that section

4651 creates “no rights or liabilities and shall not affect the validity of property

acquisitions . . . .” As we have previously acknowledged: “The intent of the

Congress in enacting [section] 4602 . . . could not have been expressed more

clearly: the policies set forth in [section] 4651 are advisory only, and they create