You are on page 1of 23
[…] [16] The United States Code expressly authorizes the Secretary of HUD to appoint

an administrator to act in the capacity of a local housing authority that is in

substantial default of its agreements with HUD. Specifically, the United States

Code provides as follows:

[U]pon . . . a substantial default by a public housing agency with


respect to the covenants or conditions to which the public
housing agency is subject . . . the Secretary may—

***

(iv) take possession of all or part of the public housing agency,


including all or part of any project or program of the agency . . . .

42 U.S.C.A. § 1437d(j)(3)(A) (West 2021). If the Secretary takes possession of a

public housing agency pursuant to subparagraph (A)(iv), the Secretary may

“appoint . . . an individual . . . as an administrative receiver to assume the

responsibilities of the Secretary for the administration of all or part of the public

housing agency.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 1437d(j)(3)(B)(III)(bb). And:

Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 21A-CT-653 | November 10, 2021 Page 11 of 23


If the Secretary (or an administrative receiver appointed by the
Secretary) takes possession of a public housing agency (including