You are on page 1of 71
[…] be utilized for foot travel only, extending
from the centerline of Valley Creek to a
point parallel and being 20 feet distant
beyond each mean high water line of
Valley Creek. The Grantee may erect
appropriate signs to delineate the public
use areas where needed.” (Emphasis
added.) (ER-79-80.)
Absent from the easement is any language
permitting construction activities or permanent
placement of any substance on the “strip of land.”
The easement was granted as part of a document
intended to preserve the natural beauty of the area,
in line with the intent of the SNRA Act, 16 U.S.C.
§ 460aa et seq. (ER-79.) That statute’s general
purpose is “to assure the preservation and protection
of the natural, scenic, historic, pastoral, and fish and
wildlife values and to provide for the enhancement
of the recreational values associated therewith ….”
16 U.S.C. § 460aa. The Conservation Deed states
that members of the Piva Family (i.e., the grantors)
“intend that the Conservation Values of the Property
be preserved and maintained by the continuation of
land use patterns, including those currently existing,