State health officials issue rabies alert for parts of southern Brevard County
[…] In response to this general rule, the legislature has carved out certain types of amendments that are not effective without the consent of the affected unit owner. 

 For example, an amendment that changes the percentage by which the units divide assessments, or that changes the size of any unit, cannot be effective unless approved by 100% of the unit owners. Section 718.110, Fla. Stat., also provides for specific limitations with respect to amendments that affect the ability to lease. 

 It states that an “amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment.”

So, let’s consider the proposed amendments.  The rental cap may be construed as an amendment that would (effectively speaking) prohibit some unit owners from renting, and so I think that cap would not apply to any existing owner who did not consent.