You are on page 1of 33
[…] property, noting that the City confirmed the RPD-7 zoning before 180 Land

carne to own the property and that this creates a "vested right to use the 35
Acre Property for single-family and multi-family residential, as a matter of
law."
A master or general plan is a "comprehensive, long-term
general plan for the physical development of the city." NRS 278.150(1).
Nevada law authorizes a city to create zoning districts wherein "it may
regulate and restrict the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration,
repair or use of buildings, structures or land." NRS 278.250(1). Such zoning
regulations must, among other things, "be adopted in accordance with the
master plan for land use." NRS 278.250(2). When exercising zoning powers,
a city "may use any controls relating to land use or principles of zoning that
the governing body determines to be appropriate." NRS 278.250(4).
We have previously held that zoning enactments are "entitled
to a presumption of validity" and that, while a master or general plan "is a
standard that commands deference," "it is not a legislative mandate from
which no leave can be taken." Sustainable Growth Initiative Comm. v.