You are on page 1of 33
[…] proceedings."). As the contract did not identify what portion of the purchase
price was attributable to the 35 acres, and because the City failed to show
how the purchase price was relevant to determining the 35 acres' value at
its highest and best use, we conclude that the district court did not abuse
its discretion in excluding this evidence.
Date of value
The district court set the "date of value" for the property's
valuation as September 14, 2017, the day of the issuance of the first
summons in the underlying matter. The court relied on NRS 37.120(1),
which addresses eminent domain and provides that "the date of the first
service of the summons is the date of valuation," unless the matter is not
taken to trial in two years. The City argues that NRS 37.120 only applies
in eminent domain actions and that the district court's ruling was otherwise
arbitrary because the City denied the application regarding the 35 acres on
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
27
(0) 1947A