You are on page 1of 33
[…] hand, was first imposed on the subject acreage in 1992 when the City
adopted a new Las Vegas General Plan. Also detriniental to the City's
argurnent, the ordinance adopting the PR-OS designation explicitly stated
that it did not "modify or invalidate any... zoning designation, or
development approval that occurred before the adoption of the Plan."
Indeed, in line with that ordinance, the City confirmed to the golf course
acreage's owner in a 1996 letter that the zoning remained R-PD7.
Ample authority supports our conclusion that the zoning
ordinance trumps the designation on the master plan. NRS 278.349(3)(e)
provides that when deciding whether to approve a tentative rnap to
subdivide property, the governing body rnust consider whether the
subdivision conforms with "zoning ordinances and [the] master plan,
except . . . if any existing zoning ordinance is inconsistent with the master
plan, the zoning ordinance takes precedence." See also Op. Att'y Gen. 84-6
(1984) (concluding that amending the land use Master Plan "does not
require immediate amendment of pre-existing zoning ordinances that are
not in strict compliance with the amended plan" and noting that "the