You are on page 1of 33
[…] review such an award for an abuse of discretion. Albios v. Horizon Cmtys.,
Inc., 122 Nev. 409, 417, 132 P.3d 1022, 1027-28 (2006). The district court
concluded an award was proper under (1) the federal Uniform Relocation
Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Act, per NRS 342.105; (2) Article
1, Section 22(4), of the Nevada Constitution; and (3) NRS 18.010(2)(b).
We conclude that an award was proper under NRS 342.105.
NRS 342.105(1) makes any "political subdivision of the State" subject to the
Relocation Act's regulations, and 49 C.F.R. § 24.107(c) provides:
The owner of the real property [whose property is
taken] shall be reimbursed for any reasonable
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
30
(0) 1947A
expenses, including reasonable attorney . . . fees,
which the owner actually incurred because of a
condemnation proceeding, if . . . [t]he court having
jurisdiction renders a judgment in favor of the
owner in an inverse condemnation proceeding . . . .
And we have already held that the Relocation Act's "plain terms" support
such an award when "a property owner . . . was successful in [their] inverse
condemnation action."7 Sisolak, 122 Nev. at 675, 137 P.3d at 1130.
The City's final argument is a single sentence that the fee