Professional Documents
[…] Section 506(c) provides that an owner’s “acceptance and use of a payment under this section does
not affect his or her right to contest or appeal damages under sections 511-513 of this chapter but
shall bar the owner’s right to contest necessity and public purpose.” The statute thus contemplates
that while acceptance and use of “a payment” precludes further contest of necessity and public
purpose, the same payment may later be determined to fall short of the full amount owed,
obligating the Agency to issue a supplemental payment. See id.; see also id. § 512(a) (“Within 30
days of a final decision on damages and the exhaustion or expiration of all appeal rights, the
Agency shall pay or tender the owner the amount, if any, by which the award to the person exceeds
the amount previously paid or tendered by the Agency.”). Because the statute contemplates that
acceptance and use of an incomplete payment may give rise to the statutory bar, defendants’
mootness argument is without merit.2 While rejecting an initial payment preserves an owner’s