Professional Documents
[…] CCH owns Parcel 9, which houses the Hampton Inn and
Lighthouse Restaurant and Lounge, while the driveway Vallee leases the right to use is located on
Parcel 14.
¶ 5. After an evidentiary hearing held over the course of four days, the civil division
issued a written decision concluding that no defendant demonstrated bad faith or abuse of
discretion in the Agency’s determination of the necessity for and public purpose of the project,
and the Agency had satisfied its burden of demonstrating the need to take the particular property
interests at issue to the extent proposed. See 19 V.S.A. § 505(a)(3) (“The court shall presume that
the Agency’s determination of the necessity for and public purpose of a project is correct, unless
a party demonstrates bad faith or abuse of discretion . . . . The court shall review de novo the
Agency’s determination of the need to take a particular property and to take it to the extent
proposed.”). Having found the proposed taking lawful, the civil division issued a judgment of
condemnation on February 25, 2022, providing that the land and rights at issue would be
transferred to the Agency after the Agency recorded the judgment in the Colchester land records,