Professional Documents
[…] prompted by the revised valuation, and a letter from Vallee to the Agency declining to accept the
payment and returning the check. Given our conclusion that a property owner’s repudiation of a
supplemental payment cannot revive the right to contest necessity and public purpose once lost
under § 506(c), see infra, ¶ 14, these materials have no bearing on our analysis. The motion is
therefore denied.
6
enforce that plain meaning as the intent of the Legislature, and our inquiry proceeds no further.”
¶ 14. The plain language of the statute cannot sustain defendants’ mootness argument.
Section 506(c) provides that an owner’s “acceptance and use of a payment under this section does
not affect his or her right to contest or appeal damages under sections 511-513 of this chapter but
shall bar the owner’s right to contest necessity and public purpose.” The statute thus contemplates
that while acceptance and use of “a payment” precludes further contest of necessity and public
purpose, the same payment may later be determined to fall short of the full amount owed,
obligating the Agency to issue a supplemental payment.