Professional Documents
[…] defendants each property owner who has not stipulated to a proposed taking.” 19 V.S.A. § 504(a).
In the resulting civil action, the owner “has the right to challenge the taking by contesting the
necessity of the taking, the public purpose of the project, or both.” Id. § 503(d)(4). If the trial
court finds the proposed taking lawful, it must issue a judgment of condemnation declaring that
title to the property will be transferred to the Agency after the Agency complies with certain
statutory requirements, including tendering or depositing payment. Id. § 505(c). The judgment of
condemnation may be appealed to this Court, but, under § 506(c), “an owner’s acceptance and
use” of the Agency’s payment “shall bar the owner’s right to contest necessity and public purpose.”
¶ 3. The Agency initiated the underlying proceedings in June 2019 by filing a complaint
under § 504(a). CCH was named as a defendant, but Vallee—which leases the right to use a
driveway on which the Agency plans to perform construction—was not. Vallee moved to