Professional Documents
[…] 9
the act of depositing a check. See Daniels v. Vt. Ctr. for Crime Victims Servs., 173 Vt. 521, 523,
790 A.2d 376, 379 (2001) (mem.) (“Where the Legislature has demonstrated that it knows how to
provide explicitly for the requested action, we are reluctant to imply such an action without
legislative authority.”). However, both of these arguments rest on an assumption not supported by
the statute: that a property owner will in every case receive the Agency’s payment directly by
check and subsequently be faced with a binary choice between depositing or not depositing that
check.
¶ 19. The § 506(c) bar arises from acceptance and use of “a payment under this section.”
19 V.S.A. § 506(c). Section 506 provides that the Agency may make payment in several ways.
Following the issuance of a judgment of condemnation, the Agency must either “tender to the
property owner, or deposit with the court, the amount of the offer of just compensation . . . or any
other amount agreed to by the owner.” Id. § 506(a)(1)(B). But “if an interested person has not
person refuses an offer of payment, payment shall be deemed to be tendered when the Agency
makes payment into an escrow account that is accessible by the interested person.” Id. § 506(a)(2);
see also Agency of Transp., 2020 VT 73, ¶¶ 13-14 (concluding that “ ‘property owner’ and
‘interested person’ are interchangeable terms in the condemnation chapter”). It is thus clear that