Professional Documents
[…] terms regarding a termination agreement, we do not address the
constitutionality of the Condominium Act. In short, the Condominium Act
did not effect a taking of the Xias’ property.
¶24 The Xias argue that if the sale was permissible, § 33-1228(C)
required that all of the common elements and units be sold, including the
units belonging to PFP Dorsey. Here, the Association sold to PFP Dorsey
only the six units it did not already own.
¶28 The source of the Association’s power to take and sell the
Xias’ unit derived from the first sentence of § 33-1228(C), which stated that
“[a] termination agreement may provide that all the common elements and
units of the condominium shall be sold following termination.” (Emphasis
added). “All” means all—not less than all. Although “may” is permissive,
Garcia v. Butler, 251 Ariz. 191, 194 ¶ 13 (2021); Antonin Scalia & Bryan A.
Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 112 (2012), “may”
modifies “provide,” not “all.”