You are on page 1of 15
[…] here is a consequence of a clear contractual agreement to incorporate the
statute by reference that the parties to the Declaration were at liberty to
make. See, e.g., Indus. Comm’n v. Ariz. Power Co., 37 Ariz. 425, 431 (1931).

¶21 The Condominium Act provided a statutory default process


for condominium terminations and for disposing of ownership interests in
the event of termination. § 33-1228. Under the Condominium Act,
termination resulted in title to a unit being vested either in the Association
if a sale occurred, or in all unit owners as tenants in common if a sale did
not occur. § 33-1228(D)–(E). Thus, the termination of the condominium as
a whole was what resulted in the transfer of title to a specific unit from the
unit owner. See § 33-1228(E) (“While the tenancy in common exists, each
unit owner and the unit owner’s successors in interest have an exclusive
right to occupancy of the portion of the real estate that formerly constituted the
unit owner’s unit.” (emphasis added)). The Xias signed up for this
possibility by agreeing to the terms of the Declaration and buying a unit
subject to the Condominium Act.

¶22 Importantly, § 33-1228(J) provided that most of the statute’s