You are on page 1of 15
[…] was to authorize conduct that otherwise could not lawfully occur. The
words that follow, read as a whole, are what was authorized: selling all of
the property.

¶29 Likewise, we apply the surplusage canon: we attempt to read


statutes so that no language is rendered devoid of meaning. City of Tucson
v. Clear Channel Outdoor, Inc., 209 Ariz. 544, 552–53 ¶¶ 31–34 (2005); Scalia
& Garner, supra, 174 (providing that, under the surplusage canon, every
word in a statute must be given effect, and “[n]one should be ignored”).
The court of appeals’ reading of the first sentence of § 33-1228(C) could have
been accomplished by authorizing that a termination agreement “may
provide that common elements and units of the condominium shall be sold
following termination,” omitting the words “all the.” Our interpretation
gives meaning to those words.

¶30 Nor do we read the reference to the sale of “any real estate”
in the second sentence, in light of the first, to have independently
authorized the sale of less than the entire property. The second sentence’s