You are on page 1of 15
[…] ¶2 In 2007, a developer completed construction of Dorsey Place


Condominiums (“Dorsey Place”), a single building comprised of ninety-six
units. The developer recorded the Declaration, which established Dorsey
Place’s covenants, conditions, and restrictions. Article 2.1 of the Declaration
“submit[ted Dorsey Place] . . . to the provisions of the Condominium Act
for the purpose of creating a condominium in accordance with the
provisions of the Condominium Act.” The Declaration defined the
Condominium Act as “A.R.S. § 33-1201, et seq., as amended from time to
time.”

¶3 As pertinent here, A.R.S. § 33-1228 (2018) 1 provided


requirements and procedures for terminating a condominium. In
particular, § 33-1228(C) provided “[a] termination agreement may provide
that all the common elements and units of the condominium shall be sold
following termination. If, pursuant to the agreement, any real estate in the
condominium is to be sold following termination, the termination
agreement shall set forth the minimum terms of the sale.”

¶4 Under the Declaration, unit owners acted through the


Association. Article 2.7 of the Declaration provided that each unit owner
would have one vote in the Association for each unit owned. Article 6.1 of
the Declaration provided: