You are on page 1of 15
[…] owners agreed to follow the Condominium Act, including § 33-1228(C)’s
terms regarding a termination agreement, we do not address the
constitutionality of the Condominium Act. In short, the Condominium Act
did not effect a taking of the Xias’ property.

II. SALE OF THE ENTIRE CONDOMINIUM

¶24 The Xias argue that if the sale was permissible, § 33-1228(C)
required that all of the common elements and units be sold, including the
units belonging to PFP Dorsey. Here, the Association sold to PFP Dorsey
only the six units it did not already own.

¶25 Section 33-1228(C) provided in full: “A termination


agreement may provide that all the common elements and units of the
condominium shall be sold following termination. If, pursuant to the
agreement, any real estate in the condominium is to be sold following
termination, the termination agreement shall set forth the minimum terms
of the sale.”

¶26 We read statutes to effectuate the plain meaning of the terms


to which the legislators agreed, in their broader statutory context. In re
Riggins, No. CV-23-0123-CQ, 2024 WL 974058, at *2 ¶ 12 (Ariz. March 7,
2024). If a provision is ambiguous, we may look to extrinsic sources, such
as statutory history. Rasor v. Nw. Hosp., LLC, 243 Ariz. 160, 164 ¶ 20 (2017).

¶27 We begin with the foundational property law principle that,


ordinarily, one party may not sell another’s property. See, e.g., Buehman v.
Bechtel, 57 Ariz. 363, 375 (1941) (“One of the principal elements of property
is the right of alienation or disposition.” (citation omitted)); 26A C.J.S. Deeds
§ 277 (2024) (“A landowner cannot convey by deed a greater interest in
property than she possesses.”).

3 The Xias have raised no contract defenses before us.


9
CAO, ET AL. V. PFP DORSEY INVESTMENTS, LLC, ET AL.
Opinion of the Court

¶28 The source of the Association’s power to take and sell the
Xias’ unit derived from the first sentence of § 33-1228(C), which stated that
“[a] termination agreement may provide that all the common elements and
units of the condominium shall be sold following termination.” (Emphasis
added). “All” means all—not less than all. Although “may” is permissive,
Garcia v. Butler, 251 Ariz. 191, 194 ¶ 13 (2021); Antonin Scalia & Bryan A.
Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 112 (2012), “may”
modifies “provide,” not “all.”