You are on page 1of 15
[…] 2024). Thus, the term “all” encompasses “any.” By interpreting
§ 33-1228(C) to have required the sale of an entire condominium if any
portion was to be sold over a unit owner’s objection, we give meaning to
both terms.

¶32 Other subsections of § 33-1228 support our interpretation. In


particular, subsections (D) and (E) provided two scenarios: termination
with and termination without sale of the property. Subsection (D)
authorized a condominium association to contract for the sale of the
condominium on termination, but only if a supermajority of unit owners
agreed to the sale. § 33-1228(D). “If any real estate in the condominium is
to be sold following termination, title to that real estate on termination vests
in the association as trustee for the holders of all interest in the units.” Id.
(emphasis added). If the condominium association was selling less than the
entire condominium, there would be no reason to require a supermajority
of unit owners to agree to the sale or for the condominium association to